trakrSuite

Privacy Policy

1.0 OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

1.1 trakrSuite Inc. (“trakrSuite”) considers your privacy highly important. To better protect your privacy, we provide this privacy policy explaining our information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected, used, and disclosed.

2.0 APPLICABLE LAW

2.1 trakrSuite, including its software applications such as trakr Safety, complies with all applicable federal and provincial laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5 (“PIPEDA”).

2.2 trakr Safety is designed for organizations to consolidate their COVID-19 or other infectious disease emergency procedures, including employee/visitor screening and guest tracability. Accordingly, organizations may use trakr Safety to collect information from you regarding your exposure to, or symptoms of, COVID-19 or other infectious diseases. trakr Safety is designed such that we do not have custody or control of such information nor visibility into or knowledge of such information.

2.3 Organizations using trakr Safety are responsible for ensuring their own compliance with the privacy laws applicable to them, including but not limited to PIPEDA and the Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004, SO 2004, c 3, Schedule A.

3.0 SCOPE

3.1 This privacy policy applies to the use of trakr Safety and its associated website by employees, guests, and/or visitors of an organization that uses trakr Safety.

4.0 PERSONAL INFORMATION DEFINED

4.1 trakrSuite, including its software applications such as trakr Safety is subject to subject to Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5 (“PIPEDA”).

4.2 In this privacy policy the use the term “personal information” as it is defined in PIPEDA. Accordingly, for the purposes of this privacy policy “personal information” means “information about an identifiable individual”. The Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner has given this a broad and expansive interpretation. Personal information means information “about” an “identifiable individual”. “About” means that the information is not just the subject of something, but also relates to or concerns the subject. Information is about an “identifiable individual” where there is a serious possibility that an individual could be identified by using that information alone or in combination with other information. Personal information may be oral or recorded and remains as personal information even when it is publicly available. Additionally, the same information can be personal for more than one individual such as where it contains the views of one individual about another individual or where the same information reveals something about two identifiable individuals. Lastly, subjective information may still be personal information even when it is inaccurate.

5.0 HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED BY ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH TRAKR SAFETY

5.1 Organizations may collect personal information from you through your use of trakr Safety. Specifically, organizations may collect personal information from you through your answers to questions they create regarding exposure to, or symptoms of, COVID-19 or other infectious diseases. Additionally, personal information is collected by organizations when you create an account with trakr Safety .

6.0 HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE DISCLOSED

6.1 Protecting your personal information is a priority. trakrSuite does not have access to the personal information collected by organizations through your use of the software. Notwithstanding the foregoing, trakrSuite can generate backups of such information and may disclose such backups:

  1. (a) to third parties when we are legally required to do so; and
  1. (b) to third parties provided we have your consent, which will generally be obtained at the time we collect the information.

7.0 HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

7.1 We are committed to keeping your information secure and maintaining its accuracy. We make all commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information collected from you is protected against loss and unauthorized access. Personal information is collected and stored by us in a secure manner via Amazon Web Services (“AWS”).

7.2 As noted above, organizations may use trakr Safety  to collect information from you regarding your exposure to, or symptoms of, COVID-19 or other infectious diseases. trakr Safety is designed such that we do not have custody or control of such information nor visibility into or knowledge of such information. Organizations responsible for ensuring their use of trakr Safety  complies with all applicable legislation including privacy legislation such as PIPEDA or the Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004, SO 2004, c 3, Schedule A.

8.0 USE OF COOKIES

8.1. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to be stored on a web browser so that it can be read back later from that browser. The cookie is a text file saved in the browser’s directory and stored in RAM while the browser is running. The cookie may also be stored on the computer’s hard drive once a user logs off from that website or web server.

8.2 We use cookies to collect information about users’ activities and experiences while visiting the trakr Safety  website. Examples of tools that collect such information include but are not .

exclusive to: browser cookies, web beacons, flash cookies, tracking pixels, and similar technologies.

8.3 We use data gathered about trakr Safety  website activity (e.g., demographic data, browser type, IP address, pages visited, the day and time of visit) to identify users for certain types of content, or to match up with email subscriber lists and/or to provide a better user experience. For example, to recognize new visitors to the trakr Safety website, recognize past users, better understand the interests of users and website visitors, and to improve the website to enhance the visitor experience.

8.4 Cookies can be managed through browser settings. To learn more, refer to the support instructions for each browser (Firefox, Chrome, Safari, or Internet Explorer). Be aware that disabling or deleting cookies can impact your ability to use certain features of the trakr Safety website. If disabling or deleting cookies, repeat this process for each browser and computer used. Note that cookies used by Adobe Flash cannot be controlled by browser settings.

9.0 HOW WE COMPLY WITH CANADA’S ANTI SPAM LAW (CASL)

9.1 In accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam legislation we may use your personal information so that we may send you commercial electronic messages (CEMs). Unless such messages are sent subject to exemption we will obtain your prior implied or express consent in accordance with this legislation.

9.2 You may withdraw your consent to receive CEMs from us at any time by using the unsubscribe mechanism contained in all of our electronic communications.

9.3 We do not install or cause to be installed any computer programs on your computer system that requires your consent under CASL.

10.0 HOW YOU CAN ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN OUR CUSTODY OR CONTROL

10.1 You may e-mail at admin@trakrSuite.com to request a copy of the personal information we have in our custody and control and/or to modify or remove such information. As noted above, trakrSuite does not have access to the personal information collected by organizations through your use of the software and can only generate backups of such information.

10.2 We shall process requests for access to your personal information in accordance with PIPEDA.

11.0 HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS

11.1 If you have questions and/or concerns about this policy, please contact our Privacy Officer you may directly contact our Privacy Officer using the information below and your concerns will be addressed to the best of our Privacy Officer’s ability: .

Privacy Officer

trakrSuite Inc.

210-677 MacDonald Avenue

Sault Ste. Marie, ON

P6B 1J4

Phone: (705) 943-1808

Email: admin@trakrSuite.com

12.0 HOW YOU WILL BE INFORMED OF UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

12.1 We reserve the right to update our privacy policy at any time without notice. All updates to our privacy policy will be made readily available and accessible through trakr Safety  and its associated website. The privacy policy posted shall be deemed to be the privacy policy then in effect.

12.2 Your use of trakr Safety  and its associated website indicates your acknowledgment of this privacy policy and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

13.0 LEGAL DISCLOSURES

13.1 We reserve the right to co-operate fully with local, provincial and federal officials in any investigation relating to any purported unlawful activities.

END OF DOCUMENT

en_CAEnglish